Google+ J & J Isherwood Championship | Cumbria County Crown Green Bowling Association

J & J Isherwood Championship

Past Cumbria Heat Winners

Winner                                               Runner Up                                         Played at

1996   Albert Brindle (Victoria)                George Barrow (Institute)               Staveley

1997   Dave McLoughlin ( Netherfield)* Ron Hawksworth (Bowness)          King Alfred

1998   Brian Baines (Bowness)                  Jack Horden (Vickers)                    Hale

1999   Ted Thomas (Bowness)                   Alan Wright ( King Alfred)            Glaxo

2000   Ron Hawksworth (Bowness)          Peter Fell (Netherfield)                   Ingleborough

2001   Albert Brindle (Victoria)                Phil Dixon (Roose Cons)                Roose

2002   Bill Higginson (King Alfred)          Dorothy Hodgson (Ingleborough) Crosthwaite

2003   Ken McQueen (Warton)                 John Gill (BAE Systems)                Dalton Cons

2004   Jim Oswald (Victoria)                     Ted Thomas (Bowness)                   Netherfield

2005   Bill Burgess (Dalton Cons)**         Jim Kavanagh (West Mount)         West Mount

2006   Nick Reilly (BAE Systems)            John Beckett (Levens)                    Allithwaite

2007   Tonie Moxham (BAE Systems)     John Gill (BAE Systems)                Dalton Cons

2008   Erline Robinson (Lindale)              Danny Kirkby (Warton)                  Lindale

2009   John Gill (Hawcoat Park)               George Huddleston (Salthouse)     West Mount

2010   Tonie Moxham (Hawcoat Park)     Joan Taylforth (Lindale)                 Heversham

2011   Ron Rhodes (Roose)                        Isobel Varcoe (Holme)                    Holme

2012   John Proudfoot (Co-Op)                 Rod Lewis (Glaxo)                           Glaxo

2013   Lynne Dodd (xxx)                           Mike Tordoff (Levens)                   Abbot Hall

2014   John Proudfoot (Co-Op)                 Jack Kolbe (King Alfred)               West Shore

2015    No Event held.

* National Winner   ** National Runner Up